Why I can't unlock my phone for use in other company - Galaxy S III Discussion - TeamUSCellular

Jump to content


Photo

Why I can't unlock my phone for use in other company

SCH r530u unlock mexico flash

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 lisandro_vb

lisandro_vb

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:Morelia
  • Device:sch-r350u

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:55 AM

Hello my friends I´m new in here, I'm from Mexico and the last december a person sold me a Samsung Galaxy S3 (sch-r350u) and he said that I could unlock this phone for use in Mexico. I bought it and after reading too much topics about unlock it I haven´t find anything to helping me to use it in a network on my country. The biggest company in Mexico is telcel That uses gsm and hsdpa netwoks but I know that this particular phone just can be used in Cmda and LTE networks so I can only used it on Iusacell. Could anybody with knowledge of this phone tell me if I can Unlocked it or I just could use it like a Media Player? Thaks for your opinions

#2 rzdw92

rzdw92

    Kewl

  • 159 posts
  • Location:Chicago
  • Device:GS3

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:57 AM

US Cellular phones each come with unique SPC/MSL codes. To "unlock" it you must find out the SPC/MSL code and change it to all zeros. After you unlock it, you would then need to install a new prl file that corresponds to your new carrier. Only then can you activate new service with another carrier.

 

There are Windows programs out there that will let you do this (e.g. CDMA Workshop, DFS, QPST, QXDM).

 

If you use QXDM software, here's a quick link for the commands:

http://cellphone-gur...code-using-QXDM

 

As far as obtaining and using any of programs I mentioned, let Google be your friend.

 

 

Note: On some rooted Androids, you can get your MSL code just by entering the following commands into Terminal Emulator. But I don't believe this command will work on the GS3.

 

command: su

command: getprop ril.MSL

 

Good luck!



#3 lisandro_vb

lisandro_vb

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:Morelia
  • Device:sch-r350u

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:10 PM

Thank you very much! I'll try to follow all your instructions :D



#4 snodrog742

snodrog742

    Seriously 2.0...

  • 5,832 posts
  • Phone #:2706812326
  • Location:Illinois
  • Device:iPhone 5s
  • Google Talk:teamuscc2011@gmail.com
  • Google Plus:106781649499633521245

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:47 PM

Frequencies might be different in Mexico though as well so even getting those the radio might not work with the providers in Mexico.


meblend3.jpg


 


#5 rzdw92

rzdw92

    Kewl

  • 159 posts
  • Location:Chicago
  • Device:GS3

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:53 PM

Good point. It's easy enough in the U.S.: you can change to whatever carriers USCC has roaming agreements with. My R530U  device is now working on Verizon's network (except for 4G - that doesn't work). Have no idea about Mexico.


  • Brooke4390 likes this

#6 lisandro_vb

lisandro_vb

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:Morelia
  • Device:sch-r350u

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:55 PM

I think that maybe i'll don't have problem with the frequencies because I actually still have the SIM of US Cellular on my sgs3 and there is Signal, Maybe is just rooming

 

Screenshot_2013-01-09-12-48-45.png



#7 iRub1Out

iRub1Out

    Dance Puppets, Dance!








  • 15,884 posts
  • Location:Newton, Iowa
  • Device:G3
  • Google Plus:https://plus.google.com/u/0/+JonVD/posts

Posted 09 January 2013 - 01:00 PM

The sim in our s3s are for lte data only. Your sim has absolutely nothing to do with the signal.

Plus you're on wifi so I can't tell if you have data or not.

Turn off wifi, take a screen shot.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

(Devices I've owned)

G3 - S5 - S4 - S3 - N2 - EM - E2 - E1 - Moto X - Nexus 4 - iP5S - iP6

 

The importance of commas:
Let's eat, Grandpa!
vs.
Let's eat Grandpa!


#8 rzdw92

rzdw92

    Kewl

  • 159 posts
  • Location:Chicago
  • Device:GS3

Posted 09 January 2013 - 01:02 PM

According to the link below, Verizon phones will roam in Mexico. But it sounds like it's limited coverage. Anyhow, in theory USCC phones will also work.

 

http://www.roamingzone.com/mexico/



#9 rzdw92

rzdw92

    Kewl

  • 159 posts
  • Location:Chicago
  • Device:GS3

Posted 09 January 2013 - 01:20 PM

Download this app. If you're changing carriers, it is your friend. In the app, go into "Phone Information" to find out more about your signal.

 

https://play.google....phone.PhoneInfo



#10 RMarkwald

RMarkwald

    Pretty Darn Amazing








  • 1,291 posts
  • Location:...the Sac.
  • Device:Moto X
  • Google Plus:https://plus.google.com/u/0/+RyanMarkwald

Posted 09 January 2013 - 01:27 PM

You could still make/receive calls via wifi and using Groove IP (which you'll also need/have set up Google Voice).

 

https://play.google....mNvbS5ndm9pcCJd


- Follow me on Twitter: @ryanmarkwald


#11 rzdw92

rzdw92

    Kewl

  • 159 posts
  • Location:Chicago
  • Device:GS3

Posted 09 January 2013 - 02:15 PM

One other thing to consider: what is your desired carriers' device activation policy? Some carriers absolutely do not allow BYOD (bring your own device).

 

For example in the U.S., Sprint does not allow non-Sprint phones to be activated on their network (they know this from the device's ESN/MEID number). Cricket, on the other hand, allows just about any CDMA phone to be activated on their network. Others like Verizon are sort of in-between: you can do it but only thru an authorized MVNO like Page Plus or Talk For Good.



#12 lisandro_vb

lisandro_vb

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:Morelia
  • Device:sch-r350u

Posted 09 January 2013 - 04:09 PM

There are Windows programs out there that will let you do this (e.g. CDMA Workshop, DFS, QPST, QXDM).

 

If you use QXDM software, here's a quick link for the commands:

http://cellphone-gur...code-using-QXDM

 

rzdw92

Do you know the 16 digit samsung password?

 

 

password (enter here you 16 digit samsung password) - a message 'correct' should show


#13 rzdw92

rzdw92

    Kewl

  • 159 posts
  • Location:Chicago
  • Device:GS3

Posted 09 January 2013 - 05:40 PM

No I don't have that. A local shop unlocked my GS3 for me. For the other phones that I unlocked myself, when I needed a password I was usually able to find it with some Googling. Strange thing is, a password isn't always required to unlock some phones.

#14 uscctater

uscctater

    New Here

  • 4 posts
  • Location:East TN
  • Device:rooted mesmerize

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:20 PM

What about USCC; I would love to have a Nexus and be able to use it on our network.



#15 iRub1Out

iRub1Out

    Dance Puppets, Dance!








  • 15,884 posts
  • Location:Newton, Iowa
  • Device:G3
  • Google Plus:https://plus.google.com/u/0/+JonVD/posts

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:58 PM

I'd be pretty happy if I could use my nexus 4 on usc, it's a hardware thing, not software.

For the majority of phones going CDMA to CDMA should be possible, but CDMA to gsm only inside the United States, that's not going to happen reliably.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but we don't have the ability to use a lot of other carriers bands, the phone physically doesn't have the hardware.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

(Devices I've owned)

G3 - S5 - S4 - S3 - N2 - EM - E2 - E1 - Moto X - Nexus 4 - iP5S - iP6

 

The importance of commas:
Let's eat, Grandpa!
vs.
Let's eat Grandpa!


#16 uscctater

uscctater

    New Here

  • 4 posts
  • Location:East TN
  • Device:rooted mesmerize

Posted 13 January 2013 - 09:48 AM

I figured since we shared Verizons network we should be able to share phones. 



#17 iRub1Out

iRub1Out

    Dance Puppets, Dance!








  • 15,884 posts
  • Location:Newton, Iowa
  • Device:G3
  • Google Plus:https://plus.google.com/u/0/+JonVD/posts

Posted 13 January 2013 - 01:10 PM

We don't share Verizon's network, per se.

Verizon uses the following FCC bands:
LTE 750
CDMA 850/1900
WCDMA/HSPA+
GSM

USCC uses:
LTE 700/850/1700/1900
CDMA 850/1700/1900
WCDMA/HSPA+
GSM

At a glance it appears that the CDMA is shared, and it *can be* that's how we roam, on other CDMA carriers. That doesn't mean that every device is cross compatible.

Additionally, here is why we can't use our devices on ANY gsm carrier - this applies to any inside the US.

GSM: Global/Unlocked:

WCDMA 850 / 900 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
** LTE 1700 / 2100 **
(NOT FCC approved in the US)

While it seems only band 4 LTE networks are usable, the actual hardware includes support for LTE on Cellular 850 (850MHz, Band 5), PCS (1.9GHz, Band 2), and IMT (2.1GHz, Band 1).

That's a world capable phone, the Nexus 4, as you can see our phones don't share ANY like bands used for voice connection. No CDMA based bands, and the hardware isn't even there.

Basically... It CAN be done, but would be an illegal device since that band, from that phone, is not licensed for use by LG.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

(Devices I've owned)

G3 - S5 - S4 - S3 - N2 - EM - E2 - E1 - Moto X - Nexus 4 - iP5S - iP6

 

The importance of commas:
Let's eat, Grandpa!
vs.
Let's eat Grandpa!


#18 iRub1Out

iRub1Out

    Dance Puppets, Dance!








  • 15,884 posts
  • Location:Newton, Iowa
  • Device:G3
  • Google Plus:https://plus.google.com/u/0/+JonVD/posts

Posted 13 January 2013 - 01:40 PM

Locked - I'm leaving it up for future reference.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

(Devices I've owned)

G3 - S5 - S4 - S3 - N2 - EM - E2 - E1 - Moto X - Nexus 4 - iP5S - iP6

 

The importance of commas:
Let's eat, Grandpa!
vs.
Let's eat Grandpa!






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: SCH r530u, unlock, mexico, flash


1 2