Can I unlock my R950 to use China Telecom sim(CDMA )? - Galaxy Note 2 Discussion - TeamUSCellular

Jump to content


Photo

Can I unlock my R950 to use China Telecom sim(CDMA )?

How to unlock the R950?

10 replies to this topic

#1 bonnechiang

bonnechiang

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:WILMINGTON, DE
  • Device:R950

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:08 AM

I recently bought a US Cellular Samsung Galaxy Note 2  R950,and I want to know if I can unlock it using my China Telecom Sim Card(use CDMA Net). If anyone can give me some info on how to do this. As i kowned  ,it  can be flashed to China Telecom,and work well,but i have some problems to get the " IMSI, AKEY,ESN, AN,AAA",i need to use China Telecom Sim Card.



#2 na7q

na7q

    Amazing... Enough Said






  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:Uhmerica
  • Device:Note II & Electrify
  • Google Talk:mike.ph4
  • Google Plus:117490729411959897180

Posted 04 February 2013 - 10:35 AM

US CDMA phones don't take sim cards. Except for 4G LTE only. Which you won't be using there. I'm not sure how your network works but if they can add the phones esn and meid numbers to their network then you can probably get it to work assuming they are the same bands.

Donations to me can be sent here!

 

anigif_enhanced-buzz-2014-1369138552-6.g

 

"just because you have an engine spot doesn't mean you can put in a jet engine"
- Zenzr

#3 bonnechiang

bonnechiang

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:WILMINGTON, DE
  • Device:R950

Posted 04 February 2013 - 11:07 AM

I

 

US CDMA phones don't take sim cards. Except for 4G LTE only. Which you won't be using there. I'm not sure how your network works but if they can add the phones esn and meid numbers to their network then you can probably get it to work assuming they are the same bands.

 

Hi  na7q:

    US CDMA phones don't take sim cards. Except for 4G LTE only.---->as i kown : US.Cellular  GALAXY SIII R530 can use  China Telecom Sim Card very  well  work on EVOD

                                                                                                                                L900 also  can add sim card slot ,the use  China Telecom Sim Card very  well.

   I want to kown  what is the different between L900 and the R950? TKS.



#4 iRub1Out

iRub1Out

    Dance Puppets, Dance!








  • 14,994 posts
  • Location:Newton, Iowa
  • Device:S5
  • Google Plus:https://plus.google.com/u/0/+JonVD/posts

Posted 04 February 2013 - 12:25 PM

Really? Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

(Devices I've owned)

S5 - S4 - S3 - EM - E2 - E1 - Moto X - Nexus 4 - iPhone 5S

 

The importance of commas:
Let's eat, Grandpa!
vs.
Let's eat Grandpa!


#5 snodrog742

snodrog742

    Seriously 2.0...

  • 5,792 posts
  • Phone #:2706812326
  • Location:Illinois
  • Device:iPhone 5s
  • Google Talk:teamuscc2011@gmail.com
  • Google Plus:106781649499633521245

Posted 04 February 2013 - 03:56 PM

Looks like L900 is Sprint's?  So wouldn't they have different radio that picks up different frequencies inside?


meblend3.jpg


 


#6 na7q

na7q

    Amazing... Enough Said






  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:Uhmerica
  • Device:Note II & Electrify
  • Google Talk:mike.ph4
  • Google Plus:117490729411959897180

Posted 04 February 2013 - 04:08 PM

Well if that's the case for the s3 it would be identical to the note 2. The sim shouldn't matter for service. How did you activate the s3 or l900? All you should have to do is have the carrier add the phones information to their computers. Can you provide any more information on the other phones?

Donations to me can be sent here!

 

anigif_enhanced-buzz-2014-1369138552-6.g

 

"just because you have an engine spot doesn't mean you can put in a jet engine"
- Zenzr

#7 bonnechiang

bonnechiang

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:WILMINGTON, DE
  • Device:R950

Posted 05 February 2013 - 07:48 AM

Really? Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

I am very sure.



#8 bonnechiang

bonnechiang

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:WILMINGTON, DE
  • Device:R950

Posted 05 February 2013 - 08:18 AM

Well if that's the case for the s3 it would be identical to the note 2. The sim shouldn't matter for service. How did you activate the s3 or l900? All you should have to do is have the carrier add the phones information to their computers. Can you provide any more information on the other phones?
HOW to let L900 support sim card :

1. L900 have sim card slot decal on PCB,so you can easily add a sim card slot.
2. use cdma work shop software to get the spc code.
3. use DFS software with spc code you got above unlock your phone
DFS----CONFIG-----Ruim config ---> select RuimOnly and write
done all above ,the phone and sms can work well
4.DFS---DATA--->read
PAP,PPP:
UID : type in ctwap@mycdma.cn;
Pwd : type in vnet.mobi
write in

5.DFS ----mobile IP
change DS QcMIP to SimpleIP , write in.

6. reboot your phone,then you can use cdma (CDMA1X, EVOD) sim card very well.
It also support gsm card,and wcdma card.

http://note2.diypda....919910-1-1.html

Edited by bonnechiang, 05 February 2013 - 08:18 AM.


#9 bonnechiang

bonnechiang

    New Here

  • 5 posts
  • Location:WILMINGTON, DE
  • Device:R950

Posted 05 February 2013 - 08:19 AM

Well if that's the case for the s3 it would be identical to the note 2. The sim shouldn't matter for service. How did you activate the s3 or l900? All you should have to do is have the carrier add the phones information to their computers. Can you provide any more information on the other phones?
HOW to let L900 support sim card :

1. L900 have sim card slot decal on PCB,so you can easily add a sim card slot.
2. use cdma work shop software to get the spc code.
3. use DFS software with spc code you got above unlock your phone
DFS----CONFIG-----Ruim config ---> select RuimOnly and write
done all above ,the phone and sms can work well
4.DFS---DATA--->read
PAP,PPP:
UID : type in ctwap@mycdma.cn;
Pwd : type in vnet.mobi
write in

5.DFS ----mobile IP
change DS QcMIP to SimpleIP , write in.

6. reboot your phone,then you can use cdma (CDMA1X, EVOD) sim card very well.
It also support gsm card,and wcdma card.

http://note2.diypda....919910-1-1.html


#10 sanjay0501

sanjay0501

    Hanging Around

  • 14 posts
  • Location:India
  • Device:Note 2

Posted 07 February 2013 - 08:50 AM

Well have tried my best to use sim/ruim card with us cellukar note 2 but couldn't. It does not accept any other sim other than us cellukar whereas us cellukar s3 u simply have to change config to ruim only by either service menu or thru cdma workshop/ dfs and it works with other cdma providers ruim for voice as well as evdo. Doesnt work with gsm though imho.
In case of note2 I have been able to use it on reliance india cdma by nv programming only and for that the meid has to be registered with the service provider and u have to manually inject min/msid and mdn as it will not ota.

#11 iRub1Out

iRub1Out

    Dance Puppets, Dance!








  • 14,994 posts
  • Location:Newton, Iowa
  • Device:S5
  • Google Plus:https://plus.google.com/u/0/+JonVD/posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 12:56 AM

Well, it's finally definitive: US CELLULAR PHONES DO NOT PLAY WELL WITH ANY OTHER CARRIERS. Can it be done? Sure, but it's a pita. Easy fix - don't use USC 4G phones if you're outside the United States. I know I won't even try. Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

(Devices I've owned)

S5 - S4 - S3 - EM - E2 - E1 - Moto X - Nexus 4 - iPhone 5S

 

The importance of commas:
Let's eat, Grandpa!
vs.
Let's eat Grandpa!




Reply to this topic



  



1 2